Privacy Policy

Geotechnicoal Internet Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Geotechnicoal and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. Geotechnicoal is committed to protecting your privacy and voluntarily adheres to the National Privacy Principles as per the Privacy Act 1988.

By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out below.  We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at our discretion. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies who display our link or whose link is presented in our website.

Information Collection & Use

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Geotechnicoal retains the personal contact details that clients provide to us in order to respond to enquiries. We also use these details to compile a database of potential industry colleagues. Your contact details will not be shared with third parties.

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most internet sites, including those operated by us. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing customised access and use of a site and may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services. However, if you do not want information collected through Cookies, most browsers allow you to block the Cookie feature.

Data Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Copies of correspondence sent from our web site which may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. Client information will be securely stored with the aim of minimising misuse, and unauthorised access. Employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by us. Client information will be disposed of appropriately after it is collated, or stored securely if policy requires the data be stored for a specific period.

Openness and Access

A copy of this Privacy Statement will be made available on the Geotechnicoal website. Geotechnicoal may occasionally update this statement to adapt to company growth and the needs or client feedback.  Geotechnicoal welcomes you to provide feedback regarding this statement.

We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to securely store the information you provide to us, and to keep this information up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.